With the view of promoting environmental responsibility among its employees, clients and communities it works with, VF AzerCredit has undertaken to conduct, from time to time, various activities to commemorate, promote and mobilize for action under the international environmental observances as declared by the United Nations.
To this end, in the second half of 2011 VF AzerCredit realized several activities dedicated to the International Year of Forests regarding that the year 2011 was declared the International Year of Forests by the United Nations to raise awareness and strengthen the sustainable management, conservation and sustainable development of all types of forests for the benefit of current and future generations.
The year`s theme was chosen to be Forests for People to highlight the physical, economic and spiritual ties connecting 7 billion people on earth with forests. The ultimate goal was to draw attention to the importance of the people`s role in ensuring forests` well-being and development, i.e. to promote how sustainable forest management may be ensured.
Ilkin Gadirzda   |   10 years old   |   1st place taker Ulkar Huseynova   |   12 years old   |   3rd place taker
Thus, in November 2011 VF AzerCredit launched a drawing contest with the theme of “Forest for People” for the children of clients, which lasted for a month. The aim of the contest was to use children`s imaginative thinking to underline the value of forests and improve attention to the conservation of forests and maintaining healthy environment.
65 children under the age of 18 from all outlets of VF AzerCredit submitted about 100 works, done in different techniques, creatively expressing their views about relationships between forests and people. Thus, for instance, 1st place taker tries to communicate that people all over the world should take care of forests, 3rd place taker has described how Azerbaijani families like relaxing in forests which is a very nice and affordable opportunity for a vacation in the open air for the entire family, another winner illustrated trees as human lungs to show how forests produce clear air for people`s breathing, and one more winner`s picture conveys a message that when forests are cut by people, not only people but animals suffer, too. Such colorful artworks created by children represent a good tool to once more inspire both children and adults to conserve forests for present and future generations.
Malaka Alakbarli   |   13 years old   |   Special winner Irada Gulaliyeva   |   9 years old   |   Special winner
After the evaluation of all submitted drawings, the jury has selected 12 winners, 4 out of them being the key winners and the rest special mention prize winners. The winners were determined based on how the theme of the contest has been covered by the submitted drawing, how well the drawing was done from a technical perspective, and the age of the participant. Thus, along with the contest-theme-related drawing submitters, a gifted girl of 3 years old from Ganja has won one of the special mention prizes for being the youngest participant of the contest and another contestant – a girl of 13 years old, again from Ganja, has been awarded just for her professional skills.
The winners will receive art supplies of their choice as prizes for their precious works. They will also be presented calendars for the year 2012 with their paintings in – seeing their works appreciated by others, children will be encouraged to enhance their dedication to the development of their talent and their parents will give closer attention to this hobby of their kids understanding that a bobby for now may pave the way for creation of masterpieces in the future.
Hacar Mammadova   |   3 years old   |   Special winner Sakina Aliyeva   |   13 years old   |   Special winner
The 12 selected works of the winner contestants will be further used in different promo materials to appeal to people not to forget their responsibility to forests and necessity of making serious efforts for ensuring a sustainable future.