11 Children from Agdash and Yevlakh Received Wheelchairs as a Present from VF AzerCredit
As we know, disabled people are in need of special care and attention. This gains  additonal importance when such people are juveniles - young girls and boys. Sometimes because of easily resolvable problems they are simply isolated from their communities. Our efforts should  therefore be directed to keeping them involved in their community’s life  and helping them to integrate as much as possible to ensure meaningful life both for themselves  and their families.
Thus, one of the key issues in their lives is to be able to move easily to go out of their homes to visit places of their interest. Regarding this, upon the suggestion of  Mingachevir Branch, 11 wheelchairs were bought and presented to 5 members of Agdash Children and Family Support Center and 6 children of the customers of Yevlakh Sub-branch of VF AzerCredit. As mentioned by the receivers and their parents, such wheelchairs will greatly ease their lives. These 11 children have been in need of such wheelchairs for a long time but their families’ income and budget could not afford buying such items (wheelchairs cannot serve permanently, sometimes they break and family choose not to buy a new one regarding the relatively high cost).
All children who have received these wheelchairs have expressed their gratitude with their looks wondering at a far horizon as if looking for something important to happen soon. They have promised to be more active and study well to increase their families’ hope in the future and deserve applauds from the society for their persistent achievements.
In addition to its daily financial support operations, through such social projects VF AzerCredit tries to contribute to welfare of poor families to ensure better health and education for their children, among others.