VF AzerCredit is Co-Organizer of the Microfinance-in-the-Development-of-Women Press-Conference
Paying a specific attention to female customers involved in entrepreneurship activities, having succeeded in increasing the number of female entrepreneurs every year, VF AzerCredit became one of the co-organizers of the press conference “Role of Microfinance in the Development of Women”, which was held by the Azerbaijan Microfinance Association (AMFA) on March 3, 2016.
The core objective of the event, which was held with the participation of the leading financial institutions in the country, was to encourage female entrepreneurs, underscore the role of microfinance in empowering women, and promote the significance of the support of microfinance in the rise of the number of female business owners.
The development paths of women entrepreneurs, faced hardships, recommendations to women willing but not daring to start their own businesses were among the top subjects voiced during the event.
Dr. Simone Haeberli, the Deputy Regional Director of the Swiss Cooperation Office in the South Caucasus shared Swiss experience and Nini Karseladze, international consultant on business issues, gave information about relevant international experience. A loan officer and a female customer of VF AzerCredit, joining the event as guests, also spoke about the support women entrepreneurs need and difficulties women encounter in this sphere.
“Woman is a major pillar of our society. Woman carries lots of functions on her shoulders. She is a wife, as well as a mother, and an entrepreneur to support the welfare of her family. I specifically want to put the accent on women residing in the regions, as their opportunities are limited compared to the ones from the capital city. But, nevertheless, their willingness to develop is great and, undoubtedly, here the role of microfinance is irreplaceable” says Dilara Huseynova, the Credit Manager of Agjabadi Branch of VF AzerCredit.
At the end of the event the organizers congratulated the female participants on the International Women’s Day presenting them gifts and committed to conduct this kind of events regularly.