GDF Suez Pioneer Program in Partnership with VF AzerCredit
In November 2012 GDF SUEZ University held its next event within the Pioneer Program in cooperation with VF AzerCredit in Baku, Azerbaijan.
GDF SUEZ S.A. is a French multinational electric utility company, headquartered in Paris, which operates in the fields of electricity generation and distribution, natural gas and renewable energy. Created in 2000, GDF SUEZ University offers development programs to all managers of
GDF SUEZ to share the Group’s strategy and challenges, improve understanding of its businesses, and therefore help establish a common culture. Thus, being a Group’s Think Tank, the University immensely contributes to the personal and professional development of all managers.
The Pioneer Program run by GDF SUEZ University gives GDF SUEZ managers and partner managers the opportunity to develop their own leadership competencies in the areas of cooperation, creativity and innovation, while keeping the door open to global growth.
And one of the University’s partners of for this Program became VF AzerCredit, when during the one-week workshop conducted in Baku in November the managers of both GDF SUEZ and VF AzerCredit, by working on real life projects, got the opportunity to develop specific leadership competencies, understand business challenges, appreciate different cultures and functioning modes, and strengthen networking.
During the Program the participants visited VF AzerCredit’s clients and offices to get insight into its business and then worked on current challenges to contribute to the organization’s future growth. After thoughtful discussions and heated arguments, the participants came up with the 3 presentations made on the very last day with the participation of the Ambassador of France to Azerbaijan.
The 3 presentations, covering such topics as New Products and Services, Project Management & Organizational Culture, Identify and Develop Talents - Cascade Leadership Culture Throughout the Organization, as the result of the highly motivational and diligence demanding week, will help VF AzerCredit to more professionally map its future.
The participants are expected to relate the learning to the future of their companies, to have positive impact on many other people!