VF AzerCredit Received Certificate at 18th Annual MFC Conference
Devoted to its responsible financing strategy and putting it into practice in terms of customer relations, VF AzerCredit received a certificate of appreciation at the 18th Annual Conference of Microfinance Center (MFC) held in Prague, Czech Republic on 5-6 November 2015 for its outstanding efforts in the organization and conduction of the international “Borrow Wisely!” Campaign initiated by MFC to promote the application of customer protection standards and raise financial literacy.
Presenting the certificate to Samir Jafarli, the CEO of VF AzerCredit, General Director of MFC Grzegorz Galusek expressed his appreciation of the contribution made by VF AzerCredit.
The Campaign aiming at preventing over indebtedness and increasing financial literacy of current and potential customers of member organizations, has enlightened customers, staff and general public on responsible borrowing and financing, prevention of over indebtedness and other several international customer protection principles during the months of October in 2014 and 2015.
Throughout the Campaign VF AzerCredit enlightened the general public by introducing a special page on its website (, publishing informative articles on various web portals, and distributing brochures and posters. Meanwhile, tailored training sessions were held for VF AzerCredit’s loan officers and personal interviews were held with some customers to deliver the importance of responsible financing and provide tools to ensure smart borrowing.