VF AzerCredit Held Seminars on “Financial Literacy”
Remaining committed to responsible financing, NBCO VF AzerCredit LLC joined the Financial Literacy Month organized by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan.
According to the key objective of the Campaign, VF AzerCredit held educative seminars for its customers on the role of saving, responsible borrowing, reasons of over-indebtedness, effects of financial risks and their mitigation, and other topics.
The seminars which brought new and long-term customers together were very interesting for the participants. At the seminars the participants were explained the results of over-indebtedness and its prevention, provisions of credit contract, actual annual interest rate (FIFD), credit history, customer appeal handling, etc., and the relevant questions were answered and customer feedbacks were noted.
“Such kind of educative events are very important. To be frankly, I did not know that banks conduct meetings on such subjects. We would love to participate at such meetings frequently”, states Musayeva Nargiz, one of the customers.
“The seminar was interesting one. I obtained lots of information. The most interesting is that I have now a piggy bank for my daughter who is waiting for me at home. From now on she can save money to purchase a computer”, says another customer.
It is planned to organize such seminars for more customers who need and are willing to gain insight into financial literacy.
Customers doing the practical exercise “How economical are you?”
Explanation of Actual Annual Interest Rate (FIFD)