With the aim to expand its network to reach out to more people who earn little income but are willing to succeed in their micro businesses to improve the welfare of their families, in 2013 VF AzerCredit opened 7 more outlets in the districts of Mardakan, Jalilabad, Salyan, Govlar, Ismayilli, Barda, and Aghsu during the year 2013.
Previously, VF AzerCredit mainly was present in the western and central districts in addition to Baku and its suburbs. Hence, one of the strategic objectives of VF AzerCredit is ensuring its full presence in the southern and northern regions as well.
The surveys conducted with the residents of the districts have played a decisive role in giving a green light to these offices. Almost everybody welcomed the idea of a new microcredit institution in their region and expressed their willingness to grow their family businesses and improve their life-style.
All the districts where the new offices have been opened have good opportunities for the steady growth of micro and small entrepreneurship. The key spheres of economy rely on agriculture mainly, including cattle breeding, grain, cotton, fruit and vegetable growing, fishing and other kinds of agro businesses.
The number of service offices currently reaching 38, this expansion strategy will be continued in the coming years until all districts in need of microfinance services are covered.