In some far rural areas people must walk for hours or travel a long distance to get to their closest bank branch. But in such remote areas almost all low-income families need loans in order to develop their micro business, buy some stuff for their houses or resolve some other issues like paying for their children’s education, and so on.
Though VF AzerCredit mainly operates its outlets in such remote rural districts, not all villagers of those regions are aware of VFAC’s presence in the region. Thus, it has been decided to arrange a Village Credit Day Campaign in regions to explain villagers how loans can be obtained and used and promote VF AzerCredit’s products.
Thus, during September and October 2012 VF AzerCredit’s staff visited 19 remote villages in 11 districts with the aim to bring lending services as closer to the people in need of such services as possible. Loan officers, visiting such remote villages as Miskinli in Gadabay, Murovdagh in Goygol, Dashsalahli in Gazakh, Alibayli in Aghdam, and many others, reached out to more remote areas to inform people about VF AzerCredit’s products and its activities, and collect and process a number of loan applications.
A minivan covered with AzerCredit promo carried the specifically-prepared-for-this-purpose tent, desk and chairs to the intended destinations and for 4-5 hours the tent was in service of villagers to come in and ask questions interesting them. As well as villagers were able to fill in applications on the spot. The minivan also went round the village and credit officers, by distributing flyers, informed people about the Village Credit Day. Inside the tent every client was greeted by the credit staff and was informed of the organization’s mission and offered products and services. Then the credit officers identified customer needs in order to give them detailed information about the product they were interested in. Afterwards credit officers helped customers to fill in loan applications in case the latter wished so. Thus, several residents of remote villages had to come just once to the office to pick up their loan amount upon its approval.
Hence, around 1000 persons received information on availability of micro loans through VF AzerCredit and about 200 persons received their first loans as a result of this Campaign.
The Campaign not only raised awareness on use of loans and give chances to poor people to easily find answers to their questions about financial services, but also reminded the staff the importance of reaching out to poor people living in remote areas.
The gained experience will be applied in the coming years as well, even on a broader scale.