International BORROW WISELY! Campaign in Azerbaijan supported by AMFA and VF AzerCredit
The third annual BORROW WISELY! Campaign – a one month educational campaign aimed mainly at current and potential clients – has been launched to last during October 2017.  The Campaign is organised under the auspices of the Microfinance Centre – an international organisation which promotes international customer protection standards and financial education. The Campaign is being conducted in fifteen countries, including Albania, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Kazakhstan, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Moldova, Serbia, Spain, Romania, Tajikistan and Ukraine. Azerbaijan Microfinance Association (AMFA) and NBCO VisionFund AzerCredit LLC (VF AzerCredit) will run the Campaign in Azerbaijan during October.
The BORROW WISELY! campaign draws together a simple checklist of questions which all customers should ask themselves before taking out a loan, in order to ensure they take on safe and responsible levels of debt.  Throughout the Campaign AMFA and VF AzerCredit staff will approach existing and potential customers with a wide-ranging information campaign, including video messages, posters, leaflets and brochures. Following and everyone can acquaint themselves with some materials of the Campaign.
The general public may also benefit from the demo version of the Financial Health Check Tool posted online by Microfinance Center. The Tool helps the users understand how well they manage finance and where they need to improve. For instance, the Tool advices to save at least 10% of the monthly income, keep monthly credit instalments below 20% of the gross monthly income, sit with family once a month to plan the family budget for the next month, etc. The Tool is available on