Calling customers to responsible borrowing, VF AzerCredit joins international Borrow Wisely Campaign 2015. Being an international financial education campaign, Borrow Wisely targets to reach over 150 000 clients during October.
Today, the MFC is teaming up with 24 financial institutions to launch the second annual international Borrow Wisely Campaign.  Over the next 30 days, field staff across 15 countries in Europe and Central Asia will educate thousands of existing and potential microfinance clients on how take on safe and responsible levels of debt.
Why is the Campaign important?
In many countries, the microfinance sector has earned a negative reputation, caused by broader industry crises or the irresponsible behavior of a few market players. Now more than ever, we need to demonstrate that the industry is able to lend responsibly, transparently and protect against client over-indebtedness in line with international standards. But it’s not just institutional responsibility that matters: the other important half of the “client protection equation” is responsible borrowing – that is, making sure that clients know how to use debt safely.
Last year’s Campaign proved to be a great tool for reaching massive numbers of clients with targeted financial education messages – in fact it exceeded our outreach targets. Given this popular interest, we’ve decided to build on our success and make the Borrow Wisely Campaign an annual event.
What is VF AzerCredit going to do?
VF AzerCredit staff will directly engage with clients around key messages to help them understand how to borrow responsibly.  The service centers and web-site of the organization will provide posters and brochures responding following questions:
• How can I figure out much can I afford to borrow?
• Do I know how much I will pay?
• Do I fully understand the contract?
• What should I do if I am not satisfied with my bank?
• How can I control my debt levels?
The materials developed through the support of the European Fund for Southeast Europe (EFSE) will provide the customers with the information on the risks caused by the loans in foreign currency.
Who is involved?
This Campaign brings together leaders in client protection from across the region, including:
AzerCredit and  Viator (Azerbaijan), EKI, Lider, MiBospo, and Parner (Bosnia and Herzegovina); SIS Credit (Bulgaria); Crystal (Georgia); AFK (Kosovo); Baitushum (Kyrgyzstan), Horizonti (Macedonia); Microinvest  (Moldova); Xac Bank (Mongolia); AgroInvest (Serbia and Montenegro); Vitas (Romania); MDF, and Opportunity Bank (Serbia); Bank Eskhata and Imon (Tajikistan); and Hope (Ukraine) and others.
Want to find out more?
Visit our "Borrow wisely” page. Also, please kindly get the updates from  web page of MFC, following Facebook and Twitter, or contacting  Kinga Dabrowska.