VF AzerCredit was Awarded with Client Protection Certificate
The Smart Campaign, a global initiative to incorporate strong client-protection practices into the microfinance industry has publicly recognized VF AzerCredit as Client Protection Certified for meeting strong standards of client care. By that, VF AzerCredit joins 23 other institutions from Latin America, Eastern Europe and South Asia, that have been certified since the program was launched in January 2013.
The award ceremony took place at the 7th Azerbaijan Microfinance Conference in Baku on 10 October 2014. The explanations provided at the Conference on how to achieve this recognition are expected to catalyze a movement for certification within the industry.
It is notable that VF AzerCredit is the 1st organization in the Caucasus and 24th in the world to receive this prestigious recognition. “Client wellbeing is high on agenda in AzerCredit – we believe that one of the best ways to protect our customers is to provide them with clear and understandable information about product pricing, delivery and procedures. I am very proud that AzerCredit is the first certified financial institution in Azerbaijan. We would like to see other financial institutions to follow the path towards certification.” said Ljiljana Spasojevic, CEO of VF AzerCredit.
The Smart Campaign’s Client Protection Certification program publicly recognizes those financial institutions whose standards of care uphold the Smart Campaign’s 7 Client Protection Principles. These principles cover such important areas such as pricing, transparency, fair and respectful treatment and prevention of over-indebtedness.