VF AzerCredit Received Award at AMFA Conference 2012
On the 4-5 October 2012 at the Monolit Plaza in Baku Azerbaijan Micro-finance Association (AMFA) hosted its 6th Biennial Microfinance Conference "Challenging Times: How to Mitigate Risks". The objective of this year`s event was to share the best practice in the area of risk management and to create convenient atmosphere for exchanging ideas that would serve as an input for the advancement of microfinance industry in Azerbaijan.
The conference, among others, provided the participants an excellent opportunity to share different microfinance experiences and to discuss how to improve the functioning of the sector in today`s difficult times. Among the discussed topics there were such important ones as adequate internal control systems, client protection in microfinance, risk management, cutting edge technology in hard-to-reach areas, social performance measurement, etc.
VF AzerCredit delivered a presentation on the topic of the role of women in microfinance. The organization shared its gender-related objectives, applied strategies and tactics, results of gender oriented projects and future goals and targets with its peers.
Besides, at the conference Mehriban Yusifova, the Head of Marketing and Product Development Department of VF AzerCredit received the award of the Practitioner of the Year 2012. The award was the outcome of the close and responsive cooperation of VF AzerCredit with AMFA and other microfinance organizations and associations.