Kindergarten in Banovshalar Village, Aghdam Renovated by VF AzerCredit
Most part of Aghdam District is under occupation and the remaining parts suffer from shooting even during cease-fire period. Notwithstanding difficult conditions, the district is living a normal life with its residents involved mainly in agriculture. The government makes efforts to ensure the establishment of proper infrastructure in the district. But still there are many things to be re-done to guarantee good living conditions for the residents.
A kindergarten in Banovshalar Village, Aghdam serves children of 4 neighboring villages. Though the kindergarten is one of the biggest kindergartens in the region, it was not taken care of for almost 3 decades. Besides, not only kindergarten children, but also all pre-school and school-age children living in vicinities did not have access to any outdoor attractions, including simple swings and slides.
Thus, VF AzerCredit allocated funding for the renovation of the kindergarten and setting up a playground for all the children residing in neighborhood. During August – September 2013 under the direct control of Aghjabedi-Aghdam staff both the building and yard of the kindergarten were restored, and recreational devices including slides, swings, and other play objects were installed in the yard.
At the opening ceremony held on 24 September the Directors of the Kindergarten and Neighboring School, representatives of the local authorities and parents expressed their deep gratitude and joy for such a gift. Children with their inspiring poems and lovely dances cheered up the ceremony to make it a memorable day for the participants.
The smile in the eyes of the children and happiness on their faces when using the new playground was the best appreciation for VF AzerCredit team and might be an inspiration for more of such projects to be conducted for local communities for the improvement of the lives of which we so passionately strive for.