Interns Join VF AzerCredit Family as Employees
VF AzerCredit invests in its human resources through contemporary training programs, providing excellent working atmosphere and building staff capacity. From this viewpoint, the organization, announcing various internship programs, often encourages and challenges young students to build their future together with VF AzerCredit.
Primarily during summer holidays 2nd, 3rd, and 4th year students get acquainted with office and field work in VF AzerCredit for 1 to 3 months, getting necessary insights into businesses operations. The Internship Program in VF AzerCredit was launched in 2012 and have already provided learning opportunities for 42 young students.
Some of these students have been employed by VF AzerCredit afterwards for a full-time job upon graduation from University or for par-time work when senior  students. Two of such recruits are Gulnar Bayramova and Turana Asadova.
Fourth-year students of Azerbaijan State University of Economics Gulnar and Turana joined VF AzerCredit’s Human Resources staff as volunteers in May for a 3-month internship. Having demonstrated bright results and enthusiastic performance during internship, these two smart young ladies were offered to continue their career path with VF AzerCredit and become part-time employees of the organization.
Gulnar Mammadova majors in Management. “Saying frankly, I never thought of salary I will be paid. I have found this job offer to be very surprising and inspiring for me. I had very limited theoretical knowledge about HR practice before coming to VF AzerCredit. Here I have been able to obtain many interesting theoretical and practical information about the work with people, as being an HR assistant I am dealing with diverse people”- says Gulnar.
Turana Asadova also wanted to plan her summer holidays efficiently and chose VF AzerCredit to acquire useful skills in HR. “Despite overwhelming hot summer days, I was keen on attending VF AzerCredit every working day. In fact, my internship was part-time, but mostly I was working for full day as the work was abundantly interesting for me. What I love in my job is working with people mainly. HR does not deal with the objects or figures, it deals with precious people we work together”, states Turana.
Both young ladies try hard and become full-time employees of the organization after graduating from the Universities.
We wish them tremendous success with VF AzerCredit Family!