Park Named after C.Mustafayev in Shabran Renovated by VF AzerCredit for Local Community
The importance of play to young children’s healthy development and learning has been documented beyond question by various research missions. Both indoor and outdoor opportunities should be available for children to master this world and develop their skills through playing different games. In well-to-do families both options are provided by parents for children beyond what is ensured by the government. But in poor families children generally do not have special toys at home and if they live in an underdeveloped region, outdoor playgrounds are also absent.
The Park named after famous Azerbaijani journalist C.Mustafayev located in close vicinity of Shabran Sub-Branch of VF AzerCredit was in bad condition for quite some time and therefore not used by the local community – neither by children not by adults. As well as, the absence of modern outdoor facilities for children in Shabran, a district with modest resources in the northern part of the country, fueled the idea of renovating this park with the focus on children, so that children would have full opportunity for play and recreation, as asserted by the Declaration of the Rights of the Child.
As such, with the close participation of VF AzerCredit team and funding allocated from its social budget, the entire park has been renovated in line with modern standards, a nice and secure playground has been created for children to joyfully enjoy their time in park and comfortable benches have been installed for parents accompanying children and the elderly to benefit from fresh air as well. The entire ground of the park has been renewed, lighting system has been completely changed, and trees have been tidily re-shaped.  It is estimated that at least 1000 children will permanently benefit from this renovation, among others.
The opening ceremony took place on 29 August 2013 and was attended by the representatives of the local authorities along with the local people grateful for such a splendid social act. M.Mirsalahov, Head of the Credit Department of VF AzerCredit making an opening speech, stated that VF AzerCredit had always paid a special attention to the welfare of children and would continue its endeavors in that direction. The local authority and community representatives thanked VF AzerCredit for the present, expressing that, in fact, the renovation project had ensured both a recreational place for children and adults and commemorated hero journalist Chingiz Mustafayev.
The opening ceremony was broadcast by ANS TV, a national TV channel.