VF AzerCredit’s female customers unvolved in Financial Literacy Training
Constantly promoting the importance of the participation of female entrepreneurs in society, VF AzerCredit engaged several female customers in the Financial Literacy Training funded by the European Union and jointly organized by Azerbaijan Microfinance Association (AMFA) and Microfinance Center (MFC) in the frame of the “Building female professionals and promoting women entrepreneurship development in rural regions of Azerbaijan” Project.
The key objective of the training was to increase financial literacy of the participants and prevent them from over-indebtedness providing them with the information on credit history, planning of family budget, role of saving in preparation of family plans, impacts of over-indebtedness on a customer and her family.
Almost 40 female customers of VF AzerCredit actively participated in the training sessions conducted in Bilasuvar, Zagatala, Shamkir and Ganja Districts in Azerbaijan. The participants of the training were able to acquire useful recommendation from the experts on the expansion of business and planning of future, among others.
“During the training we were informed about the importance of timely repayment, avoidance of penalty and proper use of money. I shared the received information with my colleagues. Saying frankly, if I had 20 AZN, I used to expend it immediately as I thought that it was not a big deal.  But now I understand that by saving 20 AZN today or 10 AZN tomorrow, I can save sufficient money and one day I can make a good use of it”- shares Ilhama Gasimova, the customer of Ganja Branch involved in poultry business.
“I heard lots of information that I did not know before the training. We were granted with recommendations on borrowing, saving, wise expenditure, saving when spending money. I knew nothing about saving, but now we save monthly in our family. One day we shall have a certain amount of money when we need and we will not have to borrow for small things” says Banovsha Babayeva, the customer of Zagatala Branch who has been involved in dress-making for 32 years.
Constantly focusing on responsible finance, VF AzerCredit will continue its activities on financial literacy.