VisionFund AzerCredit is the First S.T.A.R MFI in Azerbaijan
Transparency and responsible financing continuously come first in performance and strategies of VisionFund AzerCredit – both from customer and employee perspectives. And this attitude helps to build strong relationship with employees and customers, resulting, among others, in various recognitions in the industry.
Over the last twelve months, MIX has been collaborating with microfinance networks across regions to desk review the social performance (SP) indicators reported by their affiliated MFIs. Among them Azerbaijan Microfinance Association (AMFA) was one of the active players. Thus, successfully completing the desk review process, VF AzerCredit has become the first Azerbaijani STAR MFI – Socially Transparent And Responsible MFI.
MIX S.T.A.R. MFIs are recognized as such for having achieved a high level of compliance with the Social Performance Task Force`s (SPTF`s) Universal Standards of Social Performance Management (USSPM). To receive this recognition, MFIs must report on and provide  appropriate documentation for each area of the SPTF`s USSPM that is also covered by MIX`s social  performance (SP) indicators, as well as having documented environmental protection policies in place (not covered by the USSPM). For more detailed information about the recognition, please visit: