Annual Staff Retreat - 2013
Annual retreat of VF AzerCredit staff was just as exciting and interesting as ever. Bigger number of staff members, first time participation of the new staff members at the annual staff retreat, assisting those newcomers in adapting to the staff and integrating them into the team’s spirit were some of the key values.
Members had higher expectations from this year’s meeting than the previous ones. The meeting took place in a 5-star Qafqaz Resort Hotel – the largest resort in the region located in Gabala and surrounded by Caucasian Mountains. The hotel’s territory covers 21 hectars and encompasses various recreational game rooms, Aqua Park, cinema, amphitheater, dance hall, bowling, sports room, gym, pools, baths, etc. to offer tourists the most convenient leisure and time in this magnificent resort. The hotel, which is able to serve up to 370 tourists at a time, rendered its services to the staff for 3 days and 2 nights. The meeting took place from June 28th till June 30th 2013.
Staff Arrangements and Features of the Staff Retreat
370 members attended the annual staff retreat. This year’s meeting was special due to the fact that, as a rule, a special program used to be developed to organize the staff’s time, supported with various games and activities. However, this year the meeting was conducted in a totally different manner. Preparations began 3 months prior to the annual meeting and teams were given the choice of special assignments. With consideration of employee satisfaction, it was planned to ensure efficient rest and leisure for the staff, strengthen the team spirit and conduct contests in line with the organization’s corporate values and national traditions.
Annual Staff Retreat days, much looked forward by everyone, were a presentation of every outlet outside the work environment, allowing them to demonstrate their special skills in art, as well as their uniqueness as a creative VF AzerCredit family who can apply their professionalism in other spheres of life, highly appreciating organizational and national values. Initially independent teams were formed in addition to the evaluation commission of 10 members and organizational committee of 6 members. The teams were named mainly after the branches and its representative office, while their art work represented overall the branch.
Organization of  leisure
Teams were completely free and independent during the contest. As a team, every member was given an opportunity to demonstrate their art and handcrafting skills. Every outlet, even individually, every employee prepared in advance an assignment consisting of 3 parts. 1 – a national or any other selected dance performance; 2 – one piece of arthandcraft by every individual employee and one for the overall branch; and 3 – free presentation covering following topics: a) Labor Protection and Safety; b) Customer Data Security; c) Free Topic. At the same time, regional teams were to be formed and preparatory works were to be conducted to hold a football championship.  Everyone was eager to separately perform the tasks, demonstrate independence, organizational skills and team work, as well as representation of the team and their own individual skills.