April Month of Microfinance Ended
VF AzerCredit recognizing the significance of awareness and considering its integral role in social performance of the organization, implemented the student initiative “April- Month of Microfinance” for university students in Azerbaijan during April. The core objective of the student initiative was to increase the awareness of the students on financial literacy and provide them with practical know-how in this field. For more information please visit: VF AzerCredit holds Month of Microfinance | Month of Microfinance | Changing the business one client at a time.
Taking this aim, VF AzerCredit organized microfinance workshops at two leading Universities of Azerbaijan – Azerbaijan State Economics University and Gafgaz University. In his speech, Rishad Aliyev, the microfinance expert of VF AzerCredit, informed the students about the creation and performance of the organization. Moreover, the students were provided with broad information about the generation of microfinance institutions in the world, as well as Azerbaijan, its differences from conventional banking, advantages of microfinance and challenges existing in this field.
At the end of the workshop the students were demonstrated short international films about the impact of microfinance on the lives of people, women and children, and changes microfinance have brought to  their lifestyle and welfare. More than 80 students attended the workshop with great enthusiasm. The participants were given certificates of successful participation.
Along with this, VF AzerCredit announced the winner of the Story Contest on “The Role of Microfinance in the Development of Small Entrepreneurship”, which was held within the frame of the April-Month of Microfinance. Being the winner of the Contest, Magsud Gubadli, the 3rd-year finance student of Gafgaz University, was awarded with the certificate and prize. Also, the student was offered to undertake 2-month  internship opportunity at VF AzerCredit.