VF AzerCredit received MIX’s "Gold Social Performance Reporting Award"
Microfinance institutions from Eastern Europe and Central Asia participated in the Microfinance Centre’s Annual Conference in Astana, Kazakhstan where some of them were awarded for reporting their 2009 social performance data. More than 200 MFIs submitted reports on their social performance in 2009 to MIX. VF AzerCredit of Azerbaijan received the Gold Social Performance Reporting Award – the first place among all participated MFIs. The Social Performance Reporting Award, sponsored by CGAP, Michael&Susan Dell and Ford Foundations, and powered by MIX, recognizes transparency in social performance reporting.
The Social Performance Reporting Awards showcase the achievements of those MFIs that are committed to transparency and accountability by reporting on the way their efforts directly impact poor clients. The Social Performance Reporting Awards provide a yardstick for those wanting to assess an MFI’s commitment not only to showing progress in helping its clients, but also to supporting its staff, and protecting the environment.