VF AzerCredit Sponsored Young Students’ Participation at International Music Contest
Carrying on its commitment to empower women and inspire children for better future, VF AzerCredit sponsored the participation of two Azerbaijani students and their tutor at International Piano and Ensemble Music Contest"The Way to Mastery", hosted by Rostov Art College in Rostov-on-Don, Russia on April 8-13, 2014.
The main objective of the contest was to preserve and improve the best traditions of piano performance, develop the creative potential of gifted students, reveal the skills of young musicians, as well as establish and strengthen international links of the participating counties (For more information, please, visit:
Azerbaijan was represented by Banu Karimzade and Jeyran Rustamova – the students of Baku Art School No.1 named after Suleyman Alakbarov. Both students, being very talented but from low-income families, received the financial support of VF AzerCredit with great hope to justify the trust put in them.
It was the first time Banu Karimzade and Jeyran Rustamova were taking part at an international event, and thus, they were very excited: “We will certainly return with a prize!”
VF AzerCredit staff met the students at Music School during the rehearsal process prior to international competition. The students were confident, enthusiastic, at the same time extremely proud to perform the masterpieces of outstanding Azerbaijani composers at an event of international standard.
These two charming Azerbaijani young musicians were able to keep their promise and succeeded to take the 2nd place on the nomination “Piano Duet”, which is a proud moment for all of us.
VF AzerCredit staff share the happiness of Banu and Jeyran, congratulate them on their successful performance and wish them more accomplishments in the future!