Customer Service Unit Turns Three
In order all consumers could freely exercise their rights, as well as easily submit their appeals – inquiries, complaints, requests (applications) and proposals and receive timely and efficient responses to their appeals, on 31.01.2014 the Customer Service Unit was established under the Marketing and Product Development Department.  The creation of this new Unit also aimed at sophisticating the works previously done by the Marketing Department with the purpose of obtaining customer feedback in order to measure and increase customer satisfaction, and contribute to the development of products and services.
The Unit also ensures that the main consumer protection principles as envisaged by the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan on Non-Bank Credit Organizations, Methodological Guidelines on Handling Appeals of Consumers of Financial Services in Banks and Non-Bank Credit Organizations as approved by the Central Bank of Azerbaijan, Smart Campaign’s Client Protection Principles, Universal Standards for Social Performance Management, other relevant legal-normative acts of the Republic of Azerbaijan and international covenants which VF AzerCredit has endorsed are properly incorporated into business processes of VF AzerCredit.
The following channels envisaged for receiving customer appeals are managed by the Unit’s team:
-          A hotline number available for consumers within and after regular working hours – 050 2873037;
-          A landline number available for consumers within regular working hours – 012 5974817 (ext.303);
-          A feedback section on VF AzerCredit’s website  -;
-          An email account – ;
-          A fax number of the Head Office of VF AzerCredit – 012 5973039;
-          The postal address of the Unit to which customers can send their mails - World Business Center, 3rd floor, S. Rahimov/S.Vurgun Streets’ crossing, block 309, Baku AZ1009;
-          Customer grievance and feedback boxes installed in every service office.
Already in the year of inception, that is, in 2014 the Unit thoroughly processed 1457 appeals, and in 2015 and 2016 respectively 2190 and 1718 appeals; the classification of all of them can be viewed through Summary Appeal Reports posted on  The Unit has also arranged handling of the customer complaint and request related appeals received from the regulatory bodies and other governmental agencies, mass media, non-governmental organizations, deputies, and other sources. Along with the mentioned, the Unit has ensured that VF AzerCredit maintains two-way communication with consumers through conducting various customer satisfaction surveys, market and consumer researches, and other studies.
The main reward for the Unit’s respective efforts is certainly gratitude of customers whose appeals have been duly addressed and Unit’s contributions considered in the product and service developments.