VF AzerCredit Completed 2014 with New Achievements
Delighting its customers with product diversity and quality customer service, VF AzerCredit opened 6 more offices in Zagatala, Kurdamir, Masalli, Neftchala, Guba, and Shamakhi, by which increased the number of its offices up to 45 in 2014. Embracing its newly opened offices, the core objective of the organization is to support people engaged in agriculture and other micro enterprises and willing to improve their businesses.
The number of customers approached 80 thousand, and the size of the loan portfolio reached 87 million USD. The staff grew to 787 by adding 200 new jobs, which will allow friendly VF AzerCredit staff, pursuing its mission, to achieve more successes in the coming years in high team spirit.
As a result of the efforts undertaken to improve products and services throughout the year, customers got an opportunity to make repayments through over 1000 paypoints in different parts of the country, besides the preparation for the launch of an online payment platform was started. VF AzerCredit revised its home improvement loan product jointly with Habitat for Humanity that resulted in the improvement of homes of more than 20 thousand customers and consequently created new business opportunities for them. Along with the full integration of the credit life insurance product to lending process, new insurance products were piloted. The start of several product and service improvement initiatives, the results of which to be known in the nearest future, is the embodiment of persistent dynamic development of the organization.
The taken efforts also brought about different awards during the year, namely Effective Use of Innovative Technologies and Gender Equality awards conferred at AMFA Annual Award Dinner 2014 and S.T.A.R Certificate awarded by MIX Market first time in Azerbaijan to AzerCredit for transparent and responsible financing both from customer and employee treatment perspectives.
That VF AzerCredit was the first organization in the Caucasus to receive the Client Protection Certificate was one of the significant achievements of the organization, which continuously  remains committed to the Universal Standards of Social Performance and SMART Campaign’s Client Protection Principles. Being a part of a global initiative on the establishment of sophisticated client protection practices, VF AzerCredit strongly believes that the principles of responsible treatment of customers and employees are core elements of sustainable development.
During the year VF AzerCredit also organized several financial literacy related events of international and local importance for current and potential customers within the frame of its responsible financing policy. Namely, the events under the international “Borrow Wisely!” Campaign organized by Microfinance Center (MFC) and “Financial Literacy Month” organized by the Central Bank of the Azerbaijan were of specific value.
VF AzerCredit staff will enthusiastically strive to enrich achievements both quantitatively and qualitatively in the coming years as well!